Every figure below is the published count and percentage from Appendix B of the TDSB report. Counts are shown because the report published them and because they are what the board's own summary quotes when it describes harm.
Read the wording, not just the topic. The three surveys often asked different questions about the same subject. Students were asked about themselves, staff about whether some students were affected, parents about their own child. Where that happens the question is marked and the three columns should not be compared directly.
Awareness of the programme
Did you know your school was assigned a School Resource Officer (SRO)?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | 7,180 | 46.5% | |
| No | 5,068 | 32.8% | |
| Don't know (i.e. not sure) | 3,196 | 20.7% | |
| Total | 15,444 | 100% |
Did you know your school was assigned a School Resource Officer (SRO)?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | 903 | 82.5% | |
| No | 123 | 11.2% | |
| Don't know (i.e., not sure) | 68 | 6.2% | |
| Total | 1,094 | 100% |
Did you know your child's school was assigned a School Resource Officer (SRO)?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | 306 | 64.8% | |
| No | 126 | 26.7% | |
| Don't know (i.e., not sure) | 40 | 8.5% | |
| Total | 472 | 100% |
What the officer was seen to do
In your opinion, what kinds of activities did the SRO do at your school? (please choose all that apply)
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Build relationships with students | 4,810 | 31.6% | |
| Conduct investigations | 2,348 | 15.4% | |
| Lay charges and make arrests | 1,448 | 9.5% | |
| Respond to emergencies | 4,660 | 30.6% | |
| Support crime prevention activities | 3,978 | 26.1% | |
| Support our school with lockdowns and other emergency planning | 4,574 | 30.1% | |
| Conduct surveillance of students | 2,662 | 17.5% | |
| Collect personal information from students for policing purposes | 984 | 6.5% | |
| Other (e.g. extra-curricular activities) | 554 | 3.6% | |
| Don't know | 7,032 | 46.2% | |
| Respondents (choose all that apply) | 15,217 | — |
In your opinion, what kinds of activities did the SRO do at your school?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Build relationships with students | 841 | 75.9% | |
| Conduct investigations | 461 | 41.6% | |
| Lay charges and make arrests | 224 | 20.2% | |
| Respond to emergencies | 709 | 64.0% | |
| Support crime prevention activities | 617 | 55.7% | |
| Support school with lockdowns and other emergency planning | 564 | 50.9% | |
| Conduct surveillance of students | 208 | 18.8% | |
| Collect personal information from students for policing purposes | 119 | 10.7% | |
| Other | 180 | 16.2% | |
| Don't know | 185 | 16.7% | |
| Respondents (choose all that apply) | 1,108 | — |
In your opinion, what kinds of activities did the SRO do at your child's school?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Build relationships with students | 293 | 61.7% | |
| Conduct investigations | 119 | 25.1% | |
| Lay charges and make arrests | 67 | 14.1% | |
| Respond to emergencies | 243 | 51.2% | |
| Support crime prevention activities | 284 | 59.8% | |
| Support my child's school with lockdowns and other emergency planning | 229 | 48.2% | |
| Conduct surveillance of students | 84 | 17.7% | |
| Collect personal information from students for policing purposes | 29 | 6.1% | |
| Other | 52 | 11.0% | |
| Don't know | 109 | 23.0% | |
| Respondents (choose all that apply) | 475 | — |
Contact with the officer
How often did you interact with the School Resource Officer (SRO) at your school?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Many times | 502 | 3.3% | |
| A few times | 2,741 | 18.1% | |
| Not at all | 11,887 | 78.6% | |
| Total | 15,130 | 100% |
How often did you interact with the School Resource Officer (SRO) at your school?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Many times | 315 | 29.7% | |
| A few times | 399 | 37.6% | |
| Not at all | 348 | 32.8% | |
| Total | 1,062 | 100% |
How contact felt
How did you feel interacting with the School Resource Officer (SRO) at your school?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Very uncomfortable | 539 | 3.6% | |
| Uncomfortable | 345 | 2.3% | |
| Comfortable | 2,549 | 16.8% | |
| Very comfortable | 921 | 6.1% | |
| I didn't have any interaction with the SRO at my school | 10,779 | 71.2% | |
| Total | 15,133 | 100% |
How did you feel interacting with the School Resource Officer (SRO) at your school?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Very uncomfortable | 130 | 12.2% | |
| Uncomfortable | 29 | 2.7% | |
| Comfortable | 237 | 22.3% | |
| Very comfortable | 389 | 36.6% | |
| I didn't have any interaction with the SRO at my school | 277 | 26.1% | |
| Total | 1,062 | 100% |
Evaluating the officer
The SRO is visible in the school.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 1,664 | 11.0% | |
| Agree | 4,921 | 32.7% | |
| Disagree | 1,585 | 10.5% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 1,477 | 9.8% | |
| Not Sure | 5,420 | 36.0% | |
| Total | 15,067 | 100% |
The SRO is approachable.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 1,747 | 11.7% | |
| Agree | 4,717 | 31.5% | |
| Disagree | 771 | 5.1% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 497 | 3.3% | |
| Not Sure | 7,240 | 48.4% | |
| Total | 14,972 | 100% |
The SRO is trustworthy.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 2,055 | 13.7% | |
| Agree | 4,088 | 27.3% | |
| Disagree | 432 | 2.9% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 393 | 2.6% | |
| Not Sure | 7,982 | 53.4% | |
| Total | 14,950 | 100% |
The SRO is respectful.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 2,738 | 18.3% | |
| Agree | 4,600 | 30.7% | |
| Disagree | 242 | 1.6% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 266 | 1.8% | |
| Not Sure | 7,136 | 47.6% | |
| Total | 14,982 | 100% |
The SRO is helpful.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 2,224 | 14.8% | |
| Agree | 4,056 | 27.0% | |
| Disagree | 452 | 3.0% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 361 | 2.4% | |
| Not Sure | 7,907 | 52.7% | |
| Total | 15,000 | 100% |
The SRO is visible in the school.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 355 | 34.0% | |
| Agree | 371 | 35.5% | |
| Disagree | 107 | 10.2% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 70 | 6.7% | |
| Not Sure | 142 | 13.6% | |
| Total | 1,045 | 100% |
The SRO is approachable.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 440 | 42.5% | |
| Agree | 328 | 31.7% | |
| Disagree | 46 | 4.4% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 15 | 1.4% | |
| Not Sure | 207 | 20.0% | |
| Total | 1,036 | 100% |
The SRO is trustworthy.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 443 | 43.4% | |
| Agree | 262 | 25.7% | |
| Disagree | 19 | 1.9% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 14 | 1.4% | |
| Not Sure | 282 | 27.6% | |
| Total | 1,020 | 100% |
The SRO is respectful.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 493 | 47.7% | |
| Agree | 298 | 28.8% | |
| Disagree | 19 | 1.8% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 9 | 0.9% | |
| Not Sure | 214 | 20.7% | |
| Total | 1,033 | 100% |
The SRO is helpful.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 435 | 42.4% | |
| Agree | 271 | 26.4% | |
| Disagree | 31 | 3.0% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 13 | 1.3% | |
| Not Sure | 277 | 27.0% | |
| Total | 1,027 | 100% |
Safety at school
Different questions. Students were asked about the respondent, Staff were asked about the school, Parents were asked about the school. These are not three measures of one quantity, and the percentages below should not be read across.
Having an SRO in my school makes me feel: Safer at school.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 3,102 | 20.5% | |
| Agree | 5,521 | 36.5% | |
| Disagree | 995 | 6.6% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 524 | 3.5% | |
| Not Sure | 4,977 | 32.9% | |
| Total | 15,119 | 100% |
Having an SRO in our school has made the school a safer place.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 351 | 33.6% | |
| Agree | 289 | 27.7% | |
| Disagree | 68 | 6.5% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 34 | 3.3% | |
| Not Sure | 303 | 29.0% | |
| Total | 1,045 | 100% |
Having an SRO in my child's school has made the school a safer place.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 213 | 46.1% | |
| Agree | 139 | 30.1% | |
| Disagree | 20 | 4.3% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 11 | 2.4% | |
| Not Sure | 79 | 17.1% | |
| Total | 462 | 100% |
Safety in the neighbourhood
Different questions. Students were asked about the respondent, Staff were asked about the school, Parents were asked about the school. These are not three measures of one quantity, and the percentages below should not be read across.
Having an SRO in my school makes me feel: Safer in the school neighbourhood.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 1,676 | 11.2% | |
| Agree | 5,068 | 33.9% | |
| Disagree | 1,570 | 10.5% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 710 | 4.7% | |
| Not Sure | 5,933 | 39.7% | |
| Total | 14,957 | 100% |
Having an SRO in our school has contributed to the safety of the school neighbourhood.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 268 | 25.8% | |
| Agree | 326 | 31.4% | |
| Disagree | 60 | 5.8% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 30 | 2.9% | |
| Not Sure | 355 | 34.2% | |
| Total | 1,039 | 100% |
Having an SRO in my child's school has made the neighbourhood a safer place.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 165 | 35.8% | |
| Agree | 152 | 33.0% | |
| Disagree | 37 | 8.0% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 11 | 2.4% | |
| Not Sure | 96 | 20.8% | |
| Total | 461 | 100% |
Worry about problems
Different questions. Students were asked about the respondent, Staff were asked about the respondent, Parents were asked about the respondent's own child. These are not three measures of one quantity, and the percentages below should not be read across.
Having an SRO in my school makes me feel: Less worried about various problems (e.g., bullying, drugs, weapons, vandalism, etc.).
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 2,068 | 13.8% | |
| Agree | 5,117 | 34.0% | |
| Disagree | 1,830 | 12.2% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 835 | 5.6% | |
| Not Sure | 5,189 | 34.5% | |
| Total | 15,039 | 100% |
Having an SRO in our school has made me less worried about various problems (e.g., bullying, drugs, weapons, vandalism, etc.).
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 236 | 22.7% | |
| Agree | 339 | 32.6% | |
| Disagree | 183 | 17.6% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 61 | 5.9% | |
| Not Sure | 220 | 21.2% | |
| Total | 1,039 | 100% |
Having an SRO in my child's school has made my child less worried about various problems (e.g., bullying, drugs, weapons, vandalism, etc.).
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 158 | 34.1% | |
| Agree | 148 | 32.0% | |
| Disagree | 43 | 9.3% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 18 | 3.9% | |
| Not Sure | 96 | 20.7% | |
| Total | 463 | 100% |
Comfort with police generally
Having an SRO in my school makes me feel: More comfortable with the police.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 1,564 | 10.4% | |
| Agree | 4,659 | 31.1% | |
| Disagree | 1,649 | 11.0% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 832 | 5.6% | |
| Not Sure | 6,286 | 41.9% | |
| Total | 14,990 | 100% |
Feeling targeted or watched
Different questions. Students were asked about the respondent, Staff were asked whether some students were affected, Parents were asked about the respondent's own child. These are not three measures of one quantity, and the percentages below should not be read across.
Having an SRO in my school makes me feel: Like I'm being targeted or watched at school.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 640 | 4.3% | |
| Agree | 1,567 | 10.5% | |
| Disagree | 4,454 | 29.8% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 3,294 | 22.0% | |
| Not Sure | 5,008 | 33.5% | |
| Total | 14,963 | 100% |
Having an SRO in our school has made some students feel targeted or watched.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 42 | 4.1% | |
| Agree | 145 | 14.2% | |
| Disagree | 220 | 21.5% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 211 | 20.6% | |
| Not Sure | 406 | 39.6% | |
| Total | 1,024 | 100% |
Having an SRO in my child's school has made my child feel targeted or watched.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 19 | 4.2% | |
| Agree | 28 | 6.2% | |
| Disagree | 98 | 21.6% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 238 | 52.5% | |
| Not Sure | 70 | 15.5% | |
| Total | 453 | 100% |
Feeling intimidated
Different questions. Students were asked about the respondent, Staff were asked whether some students were affected, Parents were asked about the respondent's own child. These are not three measures of one quantity, and the percentages below should not be read across.
Having an SRO in my school makes me feel: Intimidated by the SRO's presence at my school.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 439 | 2.9% | |
| Agree | 1,276 | 8.6% | |
| Disagree | 3,905 | 26.2% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 3,593 | 24.1% | |
| Not Sure | 5,675 | 38.1% | |
| Total | 14,888 | 100% |
Having an SRO in our school has made some students feel intimidated by the SRO's presence at the school.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 28 | 2.7% | |
| Agree | 112 | 10.9% | |
| Disagree | 205 | 20.0% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 252 | 24.6% | |
| Not Sure | 429 | 41.8% | |
| Total | 1,026 | 100% |
Having an SRO in my child's school has made my child feel intimidated by the SRO's presence at the school.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 15 | 3.3% | |
| Agree | 21 | 4.6% | |
| Disagree | 87 | 19.1% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 254 | 55.7% | |
| Not Sure | 79 | 17.3% | |
| Total | 456 | 100% |
Discomfort attending school
Different questions. Students were asked about the respondent, Staff were asked whether some students were affected, Parents were asked about the respondent's own child. These are not three measures of one quantity, and the percentages below should not be read across.
Having an SRO in my school makes me feel: Uncomfortable to attend school due to the SRO's presence.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 316 | 2.1% | |
| Agree | 739 | 5.0% | |
| Disagree | 3,944 | 26.6% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 4,957 | 33.4% | |
| Not Sure | 4,897 | 33.0% | |
| Total | 14,853 | 100% |
Having an SRO in our school has made some students uncomfortable to attend school due to the SRO's presence.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 27 | 2.6% | |
| Agree | 72 | 7.0% | |
| Disagree | 227 | 22.2% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 258 | 25.2% | |
| Not Sure | 439 | 42.9% | |
| Total | 1,023 | 100% |
Having an SRO in my child's school has made my child uncomfortable to attend school due to the SRO's presence.
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strongly Agree | 14 | 3.1% | |
| Agree | 12 | 2.6% | |
| Disagree | 95 | 20.8% | |
| Strongly Disagree | 268 | 58.8% | |
| Not Sure | 67 | 14.7% | |
| Total | 456 | 100% |
Value of the programme
Different questions. Students were asked about the respondent, Students were asked about the school, Staff were asked about the school, Parents were asked about the school. These are not three measures of one quantity, and the percentages below should not be read across.
How valuable is the School Resource Officer (SRO) program to you?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Not valuable at all | 1,498 | 9.9% | |
| Not that valuable | 1,527 | 10.0% | |
| Somewhat valuable | 3,577 | 23.5% | |
| Very valuable | 1,935 | 12.7% | |
| Extremely valuable | 814 | 5.4% | |
| Don't know | 5,849 | 38.5% | |
| Total | 15,200 | 100% |
In your opinion how valuable is the School Resource Officer (SRO) program to your school?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Not valuable at all | 908 | 6.0% | |
| Not that valuable | 793 | 5.2% | |
| Somewhat valuable | 3,310 | 21.9% | |
| Very valuable | 3,011 | 19.9% | |
| Extremely valuable | 1,504 | 9.9% | |
| Don't know | 5,595 | 37.0% | |
| Total | 15,121 | 100% |
In your opinion how valuable is the School Resource Officer (SRO) program to your school?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Not valuable at all | 43 | 4.0% | |
| Not that valuable | 63 | 5.8% | |
| Somewhat valuable | 206 | 19.1% | |
| Very valuable | 278 | 25.7% | |
| Extremely valuable | 346 | 32.0% | |
| Don't know | 144 | 13.3% | |
| Total | 1,080 | 100% |
In your opinion how valuable is the School Resource Officer (SRO) program to your child's school?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Not valuable at all | 19 | 4.1% | |
| Not that valuable | 20 | 4.3% | |
| Somewhat valuable | 58 | 12.4% | |
| Very valuable | 118 | 25.2% | |
| Extremely valuable | 198 | 42.2% | |
| Don't know | 56 | 11.9% | |
| Total | 469 | 100% |
Whether the programme should continue
Would you like the School Resource Officer (SRO) program to continue in your school?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | 7,041 | 46.9% | |
| No | 1,032 | 6.9% | |
| Not Sure | 6,951 | 46.3% | |
| Total | 15,024 | 100% |
Would you like the School Resource Officer (SRO) program to continue in your school?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | 755 | 70.4% | |
| No | 102 | 9.5% | |
| Not Sure | 216 | 20.1% | |
| Total | 1,073 | 100% |
Would you like the School Resource Officer (SRO) program to continue in your child's school?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | 365 | 77.8% | |
| No | 36 | 7.7% | |
| Not sure | 68 | 14.5% | |
| Total | 469 | 100% |
Who answered
What grade are you currently in?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 10 | 4,716 | 32.1% | |
| Grade 11 | 4,748 | 32.3% | |
| Grade 12 | 5,213 | 35.5% | |
| Total | 14,677 | 100% |
Please select the gender identity that best fits you (choose all that apply).
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Male | 6,943 | 48.8% | |
| Female | 7,045 | 49.5% | |
| Other (Genderfluid, Genderqueer, Nonbinary, Transgender, Two-Spirit) | 249 | 1.7% | |
| Total | 14,237 | 100% |
Were you born in Canada?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | 8,460 | 61.8% | |
| No | 5,239 | 38.2% | |
| Total | 13,699 | 100% |
Which of the following best describes your racial background? (choose all that apply)
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 2,267 | 15.9% | |
| East Asian | 1,713 | 12.0% | |
| First Nations, Métis, and/or Inuit | 48 | 0.3% | |
| Latin American | 334 | 2.3% | |
| Middle Eastern | 957 | 6.7% | |
| South Asian | 3,383 | 23.7% | |
| Southeast Asian | 1,329 | 9.3% | |
| White | 2,541 | 17.8% | |
| Mixed | 1,700 | 11.9% | |
| Total | 14,272 | 100% |
Do you have a disability (e.g., deaf/hard of hearing, blind/low vision, speech difficulty, learning disability, mental illness, physical disability, etc.)?
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | 1,487 | 10.5% | |
| No | 12,704 | 89.5% | |
| Total | 14,191 | 100% |
What is your sexual orientation? (choose all that apply)
| Response | Count | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heterosexual (straight) | 10,984 | 79.2% | |
| LGBTQ (Asexual, Bi-sexual, Gay, Lesbian, Pansexual, Queer, Two-spirit) | 1,754 | 12.6% | |
| Other (Questioning, I'm not sure what this question is asking) | 1,130 | 8.1% | |
| Total | 13,868 | 100% |